CEFR Level A1 Test

CEFR LEVEL A1 Test

IELTS LIFE SKILLS TEST for Settlement Visa/ Dependent Visa/Spouse Visa/ Marriage Visa

New English language requirement

You must now show that you can speak and understand English if you are a non-European migrant and you want to enter or extend your stay in the UK as the partner of a British citizen or a person settled here.

This requirement was introduced on 29 November, 2010. You must meet the requirement if:

  • You are a national of a country outside the European Economic Area and Switzerland
  • You are in a relationship with a British citizen or a person settled here
  • You want to apply to enter or remain in the UK as that person's husband, wife, civil partner, fiance(e), proposed civil partner, unmarried partner or same-sex partner
  • The new requirement applies to applications for entry clearance, leave to enter, leave to remain and further leave to remain. It does not apply to indefinite leave to remain or citizenship applications where the existing Knowledge of Life requirement continues to apply

For more information Click Here

What do you need to do?

If you are not a national of a majority English-speaking country or do not have a degree taught in English, you must pass an approved English language test at or above the appropriate level with one of the approved test providers.

In the test, you will need to demonstrate a basic command of English (speaking and listening) at level A1 of the Common European Framework of Reference. This is a basic level, which is judged to require 40 to 50 hours' tuition for most learners. Someone assessed at level A1 can understand and use simple, everyday expressions and very basic phrases.

You will not need to demonstrate your reading and writing skills.

Exemptions

You will not need to meet the English language requirement if you provide satisfactory evidence that:

  • You are aged 65 or over at the time when you make your application
  • You have a physical or mental condition which would prevent you from meeting the requirement
  • There are exceptional compassionate circumstances which would prevent you from meeting the requirement